PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

Sirius Technologies Ltd. (“Sirius”, “STL”, “we”, or “us”) understands that you care about how information about you is collected and used. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Sirius Technologies Ltd. with respect to the information we collect from you, including information collected via our products, services and websites (including polyzane.com, stere-x.com or other websites, online services, or applications operated or controlled by STL or our subsidiaries, collectively the “Sites”). We outline the types of information Sirius Technologies Ltd. collects, how we collect it, how we use it, and the options you have to restrict the collection and use of your personally identifiable information.

By using Sirius Technologies Ltd.’s products, services or Sites you signify your acceptance of Sirius Technologies Ltd.’s collection and use of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described herein. If you do not agree to some aspect of Sirius Technologies Ltd.’s intended use of your information, you may use one or more of the methods described in this Privacy Policy to opt out of the specific type of collection or use of information. If you feel that these methods are insufficient to alleviate your concerns, or if the nature of the products and/or services we provide requires collection and use of information in a way that you object to, a final option is not use our products, services, or Sites or otherwise provide Sirius Technologies Ltd. with your personal information.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Sirius Technologies Ltd. may collect information about you any time you are in contact with Sirius Technologies Ltd., its products, services or Sites. Sirius Technologies Ltd. may share this personal information with our subsidiaries and affiliates (and vice versa) but only for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Information You Provide

We may ask you to provide personal information when you visit our Sites, use our products, register for a program or service, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available to you from time to time. We may ask you for: your name, employer, title or position, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card or financial information, and other personal information as appropriate. Additionally, we may request information about the Sirius Technologies Ltd. products you use, such as model or serial numbers.

 

Information Collected Automatically

To measure and improve the performance of our Sites, we may collect information during your visit to the Sites through our automatic data collection tools, which may include Web beacons, cookies, embedded Web links, pixel tags and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools help us track how users are interacting with our Sites and help us make your visit to our Sites easier and more efficient by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return. Sirius Technologies Ltd. maintains its own pages on many social networking sites, and we may also collect information from you when you interact with our social networking pages.

 

Use of Cookies and Other Web Tracking Technologies

A “cookie” is a small piece of data stored on a user’s device. When you visit the Sites, Sirius Technologies Ltd. may place a “cookie” on your device which allows us to compile information about Sites usage and to recognize you when you visit the Sites again. In addition, we use pixel tags “tiny graphic images ” to tell us what parts of our Sites our users have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches performed on our Sites. This information can be used to enhance the content of the Sites and make your experience more informative. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format that users can read and tell us whether emails have been opened to help assure that we’re only sending messages that are of interest to our users. If you subsequently provide us with your personal information, such as your email address, we will associate our cookies and tags with that information and you will no longer be an anonymous visitor to the Sites.

In some of our email messages we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Sites. When a user clicks one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. If you prefer not to be tracked this way, simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in our email messages.

Like many other companies, we use third party partners to analyse data you provide to us or that we collect about your browsing behaviour when you visit our Sites. Our Sites may include technology from Google Analytics and other similar technologies. These tools provide us with analytical information, reports and analysis about the use of our Sites, and may record the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, the type of device and operating system you are using, your general geographic information, as well as events that occur within our Site, such as the page that led you to our Sites, how often you visit pages within our Sites and other data related to the use of our Sites. We may also use these tools to create more targeted experiences or marketing messages and to help serve content that is relevant to you. For more information about these services, the related privacy policies and options available to you, please visit the websites of our analytics service providers listed above. If you wish to avoid Sirius Technologies Ltd.’s use of these analytics services on our Sites, you may use any opt-out mechanisms provided by our analytics providers and/or actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools.

 

Do Not Track Features

Some web browsers may let you enable a “do not track” feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a “do not track” feature enabled may still accept cookies. There is currently no industry standard for how companies should respond to “do not track” signals, although one may develop in the future. We do not respond to “do not track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will update our Privacy Policy and describe our response. More information about “do not track” is available at www.allaboutdnt.org. The only way to completely opt out of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools.

 

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Sirius Technologies Ltd. may collect and use your information for the following purposes:

• To improve customer service and respond to requests. Information you provide helps us respond to your service requests and support needs more efficiently and enables us to contact you in response to your requests for product information and support.

• To improve our products and services.

• To process orders, warranty claims and payments from our users, independent dealers and distributors.

• To run promotions, contests, surveys or other features.

• To conduct market research about our users, improve our marketing campaigns, content on our Sites, and display personalized ads to you on the internet, including by using service providers as we explain above under “Collection of Information.”

• To contract you by telephone to discuss your account or respond to requests and questions.

• To send you periodic emails. We may use email addresses provided to us to send information and updates pertaining to accounts, purchases, or products. It may also be used to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will also receive emails that may include company news, newsletters, surveys, updates, related product or service information, and the like.

• For other purposes when we have your consent.

We may also use information in the aggregate to understand how our visitors and customers as a group use the resources provided on our Sites and improve our products. We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information and data files are stored on Sirius Technologies Ltd.’s servers and the dedicated servers of companies we hire to provide us with storage services. Sirius Technologies Ltd. takes precautions including industry standard administrative, technical, and physical measures that are designed to safeguard the personal information collected from visitors and customers against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. When you enter personal information on our forms, we encrypt this data using SSL or other technologies. These technologies are designed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information when it’s transmitted over the Internet. Notwithstanding all of our efforts, no security controls are 100% effective and Sirius Technologies Ltd. cannot guarantee that third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event that your personal information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps in accordance with all applicable laws.

 

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally

Your personal information may be shared with our agents, subsidiaries and affiliates who are obligated to safeguard it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. There are also times when Sirius Technologies Ltd. makes certain personal information about you available to companies that help us run our business or that provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may use your personal information only to assist us accomplish one or more of the purposes for which we collected the information as set forth herein. For example, these partners may help us process information or credit card payments, sell and deliver products to you, fulfil orders, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. Be assured, however, that Sirius Technologies Ltd. does not sell or rent your personal information to spammers or other third-party marketers for their own use.

 

In Connection with an Acquisition

Sirius Technologies Ltd. may transfer its database, including personal information contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or stock of Sirius Technologies Ltd. whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise. If this occurs, the purchaser will have certain legal requirements to continue to protect your personal information, including for example an ongoing obligation to either continue to abide by the principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or delete the applicable data altogether.

 

In Connection with Legal Process or Investigation

Sirius Technologies Ltd. may also disclose your personal information to a third party if required to do so by law or if, in good faith, Sirius Technologies Ltd. believes that such action is necessary to: (i) comply with the law or with legal process or to the extent required to protect national security; (ii) protect and defend legal rights or prevent fraud; (iii) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of Sirius Technologies Ltd.’s products or services; (iv) protect the personal safety or property of personnel, users or the public; or, (v) to auditors or lawyers as required for the limited purpose of conducting audits or corporate due diligence.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important to Sirius Technologies Ltd. For that reason, and in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we never collect or maintain information at the Sites from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of the Sites is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKED WEBSITES

The Sites contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Sirius Technologies Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Sirius Technologies Ltd. encourages you to be aware when you leave the Sites and to read the privacy statements of each website you visit. While Sirius Technologies Ltd. carefully chooses the websites to which it agrees to link, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on our Sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or acts or omissions of any third-party website.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION OR OPTING OUT COMMUNICATIONS FROM SIRIUS TECHNOLOGIES

Sirius Technologies Ltd. takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information we process is accurate, complete and current by using the most recent information provided to us. As a visitor or consumer, you may always request access to your personal information and you may modify communication by contacting:

 

Sirius Technologies Ltd. 

Attention: Privacy Request

Floor C Milburn House, Dean Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 1LE

Email: info@siriustechnologies.co.uk

At various locations on our Sites or social media pages, you have the option to opt in to receive general communications from Sirius Technologies Ltd. If you opt in, you may change your mind at any time and tell us that you do not wish to receive these general messages by (i) clearly following the “unsubscribe” instructions at the bottom of any email you receive, or (ii) sending an email to info@siriustechnologies.co.uk. In addition, you may contact Sirius Technologies Ltd. at the above address to opt out of our sharing your information with any third party, however such a request may impair your system’s functionality or our ability to provide you with certain services.

 

CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but we will not reduce the level of protection of your personal information collected pursuant to a previous version of this Privacy Policy without your consent. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page and changing the effective date. We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. For new users, the changes or updates will become effective upon posting. For existing users, the changes or updates will become effective 30 days after posting.

 

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or your information, please email us at info@siriustechnologies.co.uk